Awards and Recognition

The Aerospace Corporation employees are regularly recognized by customers and industry groups for their outstanding accomplishments.
Picture of Aerospace phoenix award

Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center

  • Epic SPEED Team award SMC/DCI — Amanda Jones and Cary Pao 
  • Portfolio Architect FFRDC Of the Quarter Q1 FY20 — Steven Lindemuth
  • Portfolio Architect FFRDC Of the Quarter Q2 FY20 — Garick Lue-chung
  • Portfolio Architect FFRDC Of the Quarter Q3 FY20 — Alex Ellis
  • Portfolio Architect FFRDC Of the Quarter Q4 FY20 — John Halpine
  • Cross Mission Ground and Communications Enterprise FFRDC Of the Quarter Q4 FY20 — Jeff Demetrelis
  • People’s Choice Award Quarterly Award — Alberto Arredondo, Benjamin Likar and Scott Wilkes
  • GP Quarterly Awards People’s Choice Award — Steve Callaghan, Erin Carraher and Elena Viscara
  • GP Quarterly Awards Mission System Team Excellence Award — GPS III SV01 Launch and OPS Team
  • Force Range and Network Division 1st Quarter Award — Arnold Silva
  • Program Quarterly Award for Teamwork — David Nguyen
  • AEHF Recognition Award for Teamwork — Dr. Len Yip

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

  • Silver Achievement Medal — Amy Misakonis 
  • Silver Achievement Medal — Ivor Bulathsinghala
  • Exceptional Engineering Achievement Medal (EEAM) — Dr. Dolan Highsmith
  • Kennedy Space Center Honor Awards Certificate of Appreciation — David Kruhm  
  • NESC Engineering Excellence Award (2019) — Pavel Babuska
  • Kennedy Deep Space Logistics Customer Appreciation Award — Amy Jager
  • Group Achievement Award — Dr. Stephen Hoffman
  • Silver Achievement Medal — Petras Karuza
  • Silver Achievement Medal — Dr. Jeffry Padin
  • Five Year Service Award — Rober Selbold
  • Group Achievement Award — Barbara Braun on behalf of the Cloudsat Orbital Reconfiguration Team
  • Engineering and Safety Center Honor Award — Sandra Snow

The Aerospace Corporation Corporate Awards

  • President’s Distinguished Achievement Award — Stirling Mueller
  • President’s Distinguished Achievement Award — Mai Lee
  • President’s Distinguished Achievement Award — Bernie Higuera

Other Awards

2020 Black Engineer of the Year Award (BEYA): 

  • Most Promising Engineer Award — Dr. Mark McKelvin Jr.
  • Modern-Day Technology Leader Awards — Dr. Allyson Yarbrough, David Jackson, Enold Pierre-Louis, Willard Downs III

2020 Society of Asian Scientists & Engineer (SASE) Awards

  • Executive of the Year — Dr. Malina Hills
  • Professional Achievement Award — Anthony Choi
  • Career Achievement Award — Donald Yang

National Space Club Florida

  • Lifetime Achievement Award — Marvin “Butch” Gardner, Jr.

Los Angeles Business Journal

  • Leaders in Law Nonprofit of the Year — Malissia Clinton

Women in Aerospace 

  • Aerospace Awareness Award — Terita Norton

Society of Women Engineers

  • Resnik Challenger Medal Award — Dr. Meg Abraham
  • Advocating Women in Engineering Award — Marilee Wheaton

Women of Color

  • Technology All Star — Michelle Carter, Terita Norton, Christina Tan, Dr. Allyson Yarbrough
  • Community Service — Delilah Nunez