For media inquiries, call 310.336.5000 or email Dianna Ramirez at [email protected]


Awards and Recognition

The Aerospace Corporation employees are regularly recognized by customers and industry groups for their outstanding accomplishments.
Picture of Aerospace phoenix award

Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center

  • People’s Choice Award Quarterly Award — Alberto Arredondo, Benjamin Likar and Scott Wilkes
  • FFRDC of the 2nd Quarter 2018 Award — Jeff Demetrelis
  • GP Quarterly Awards People’s Choice Award — Steve Callaghan, Erin Carraher and Elena Viscara
  • GP Quarterly Awards Mission System Team Excellence Award — GPS III SV01 Launch and OPS Team
  • Force Range and Network Division 1st Quarter Award — Arnold Silva
  • Program Quarterly Award for Teamwork — David Nguyen
  • AEHF Recognition Award for Teamwork — Dr. Len Yip

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

  • Kennedy Space Center Silver Snoopy Award — Amy Misakonis
  • Group Achievement Award — Dr. Stephen Hoffman
  • Silver Achievement Medal — Petras Karuza
  • Silver Achievement Medal — Dr. Jeffry Padin
  • Five Year Service Award — Rober Selbold
  • Group Achievement Award — Barbara Braun on behalf of the Cloudsat Orbital Reconfiguration Team
  • Distinguished Public Service Medal — Mike Graybill
  • Engineering and Safety Center Honor Award — Sandra Snow

The Aerospace Corporation Corporate Awards

  • Trustees’ Distinguished Achievement Award — Rita Lollock
  • President’s Distinguished Achievement Award — Joseph Mazur, William Crain and Douglas Holker
  • President’s Distinguished Achievement Award — Timothy Bielawa
  • President’s Distinguished Achievement Award — Jerome Snowiss

Other Awards

  • 2018 NATO Science and Technology Organization’s Scientific Achievement Award — Dr. Donald Lewis
  • The Society of Asian Scientists & Engineers Professional Achievement Award — Michael Lee and Lesli Otake
  • U.S. Black Engineer and Information Technology magazine 2019 BEYA Modern-Day Technology Leader award — Chibueze Ogamba
  • Association of American Publishers PROSE Award 2019 — Space Safety Human Performance contributing author Stephanie Barr
  • Society of Women Engineers 2019 Advocating Women in Engineering Award — Marilee Wheaton
  • Society of Women Engineers 2019 Resnik Challenger Medal Award — Dr. Meg Abraham
  • 2018 American Geophysical Union James B. Macelwane Award — Dr. Drew Turner
  • 2018 Society of Asian Scientists and Engineers Organizational Achievement Award — Alan King, Dr. Michele Lee, Shawn Lin and Lesli Otake
  • 2018 IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society Radiation Effects Award — Dr. Rokutaro Koga
  • 2018 Heroine of Washington Technology Award — Peggy Tatum
  • Black Engineer of the Year Awards STEM Global Competitive Conference Community Service Award — Dr. James Northern III

Source URL: https://aerospace.org/article/awards-and-recognition